Personal Data Protection Act Policy

Personal Data Protection Act Policy 2017-12-12T19:52:02+00:00

Dear SQI Members,

If you need clarifications on personal data protection, SQI’ PDPA policy is appended as follows:

(A) Personal Data Protection Policy

The Singapore Quality Institute (SQI) recognises its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) which includes the collection, use and disclosure of personal data for the purpose for which an individual has given consent to.

The personal data collected by SQI includes all personal data provided in our forms, or in any document provided, or to be provided to us by you, for the purpose of your requests or enquiries. It includes all personal data for us to evaluate or administer the request(s). In addition to the personal data provided in the forms, the personal data will also include any subsequent information we collect that is necessary for us to administer the request.

(B) Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:

• to manage your SQI membership including recruitment, processing and termination of your membership;
• to provide you with membership benefits and services;
• to assist you with your enquiries;
• to process payment for your SQI membership or any other purchases and subscriptions;
• to improve membership services, such as resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
• conduct research, survey, interviews and statistical analysis;
• to comply with applicable laws and regulations; and
• to keep you updated on our events, products or services.

(C) Disclosure of your Personal Data

We do not sell, rent or disclose any email or personal information we keep about you to any third parties. We may share the information with our co-organisers whom we engage to provide management seminars, training and workshops.

(D) Withdrawing Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data

You may refuse or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data by giving us reasonable notice.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide membership benefits and services to you.

Such a withdrawal may therefore result in the termination of any membership that you may have with us.

(E) Access and Correction of your Personal Data

You may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records.
Please submit your request to by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

(F) Accuracy of your Personal Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal Data by contacting us directly.

(G) Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints relating to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or if you wish to know more about our data protection policies and practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email

(H) Protection of your Personal Data

All information submitted through the website: or information from you when you contact us by other means, are stored in our database and held in the strictest confidence. We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.

(I) Retention of personal data

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

(J) Other web sites

This site may contain links to other websites. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the said website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices nor do we accept any liability in connection with the content of such websites.
We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party website(s) by checking the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.